16th Tennessee Volunteer
Infantry Regiment
Burial Sites

Putnam County

 

Smyrna Cemetery

 

Thomas C. Thompson

Pvt

K

8/10/1862

Mortally wounded at Perryville

 

 

 

 

 

James A Boyd Cemetery (Baxter)

 

James Alexander Boyd

Pvt

K

7/10/1927

In Allison's Cavalry Squadron,  wife buried with him *10

 

 

 

 

 

Salem Cemetery

 

John L.uskBoyd

2nd Lt

I

15/6/1891

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maxwell Cemetery

 

David Wood Maxwell

Pvt

K

24/8/1869

Could belong to 1st Tenn Art Batt

 

 

 

 

 

Stewart Cemetery (Baxter)

 

William A. Grider

Pvt

F

5/3/1909

 

Thomas Anthony Head

Pvt

I

30/6/1921

 

 

 

 

 

 

Double Springs Cemetery (nr Cookville) (He was originally buried in Burnstand Cemetery, Putnam Co, TN. Graves there were relocated during the mid to late 1960s to other cemeteries to make room for the TN Tech Football field.)

 

John Madison Rayburn
(Rayborn, Raybron)

  ?

  ?

/1932

(or 1913) In F Com 25th Tenn Inf at start of war. No CSR

Joseph Ray

Pvt

G

26/4/1872

 See Double Springs Cem, DeKalb Co

 

 

 

 

 

Wassom/Wilmouth Cemetery (Cookville)

 

Pleasant M. Wassom

Pvt

F

22/10/1914

Wife buried with him 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford Cemetery (Old Kentucky Road, Cookville)

 

Holland Denton

2nd Lt

K/F

10/12/1896

 

 

 

 

 

 

Smellage Cemetery (near Boma)

 

W. A. Brown

Pvt

B

5/8/1928

 

Daniel J. Whitehead

Pvt

F

  ?

Born 1841

 

 

 

 

 

Smiths Chapel Cemetery (Bangham)

 

Milton M. Owen

O Sgt

F

5/4/1922

  Wife buried with him

S. M. Phillips

Cpl

A

30/4/1904

 

A. C. Slatten

 

Nitre

5/4/1922

 

Matthew Sims Smith

1st Sgt

K

28/7/1897

 

John Franklin Owen

3rd Lt

F

1/9/1864

  Killed Jonesboro, GA

Rufus Everett Owen

Pvt

F

21/7/1864

  Killed Peach Tree Creek, GA

 

 

 

 

 

Johnson Cemetery (Mill Creek, south-east of Cookeville)

 

George W. Miller

Pvt

I

30/6/1907

*13

 

 

 

 

 

Roberts Cemetery

 

Francis Marion Roberts

Pvt

I

16/1/1912

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Cemetery (Cookville)

 

G. W. Roberts

Pvt

G

22/10/1930

 

Stephen W. Brown

Sgt

K

5/7/1919

  Buried in an unmarked grave

 

 

 

 

 

Cookville City Cemetery

 

Joel Coffee Gabbert

Cpl

F

4/8/1910

 

James Donald McKinley

Sgt

F

5/8/1919

 

William Thomas Moore

Pvt

K

/9/1861

  Died Huntersville (West) VA

James Alexander Boyd

Pvt

K

7/10/1927

*10

 

 

 

 

 

Boiling Springs Cemetery or Mills-Wiggings Cemetery

 

Tilmon Wiggins (Tillman Wiggins)

Pvt

G

23/11/1899

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amonett Cemetery (Rock Springs)

 

Francis Marion Amonett

Capt

K/F

13/8/1901

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Bohannon Cemetery (Algood)

 

Thomas Bohannon

Pvt

?

?

Most likely22nd (Murrys) Tenn Inf Batt

Spencer Phillips

Lt?

K?

1913

Most likely 28th Tenn Inf

 

 

 

 

 

Mayberry Cemetery

 

James Payton Ma(y)b(e)ry

Pvt

?

?

Most likely 8th (Debrills) Tenn Cav

 

 

 

 

 

Terry Cemetery (Bangham)

 

Thomas R. Matheny

Pvt

F/K?

18/9/1861

Died Huntersville, (West) VA

 

 

 

 

 

Burnt Stand Cemetery (see info above)

 

Homer A. Powers

Pvt

E

13/7/1913

See Hickerson Cem, Coffe Co.

 

Jackson County

 

Owen/Jaquess Cemetery (Gainsboro)

James Mathis

Pvt

F

31/8/1875

Mexican War vet

 

 

 

 

 

Colonel Smiths Family Cemetery (Monterey)

 

Harvey H. Dillard

Capt

K/F

30/09/1904

Moved from Canada (Kennedy) Cem, Dekalb Co.

John P. Maberry Family Cemetery (Shiloh)

 

John Peyton Mayberry/Mabury

Sgt

E

2/07/1922

 

 

Herring Hollow Cemetery (Gladdice)

 

Hugh L. C. Pearson

Sgt

F

/1901

 

 

Franklin County

 

Goshen Cemetery (Cowan)

Robert W. Tucker

Pvt

B

22/10/1919

 

 

Scott County

 

Coffey Cemetery (Oneida)

James Mays

Pvt

A

21/7/1919

 

 

Lincoln County

 

Prosperity Cemetery (Yukon)

James Riley Butler

Pvt

E

11/7/1863

Wife buried in same cemetery